Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Clear oil - easy to formulate
  • Excellent skin absorbency resulting in a non-greasy skin feel
  • Wide temperature range for incorporation in formulations
  • Skin repair capability
  • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
  • Effective emollient
  • Excellent for use in baby, moisturising and anti-ageing, sun-care, tanning products and bath oils.

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Body care
  • Sun care 
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Personal care

Recommended use levels:

1.0  - 10.0 %

Alternatives

 Oat Lipid E (by Oat Cosmetics)

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL

CAS Number: 84012-26-0
INCI:

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Composition:

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Documents

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil is a natural oil containing approximately 10% polar lipids. Rich in skin聽identical lipids, powerful anti-oxidants, skin active ceramides and membrane聽phospholipids, it is an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to provide聽reparative and protection properties. It聽has a high linoleic acid content recognised as establishing and maintaining the epidermal water barrier聽thereby improving skin barrier function. Additionally this multifunctional oil contains antioxidants including the alkyl聽phenolates and Vitamin E in the form of tocotrienols and tocopherols, to protect skin lipids from free radical induce聽peroxidation.

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil聽is easy to formulate with,聽It is incorporated into products during the oil phase addition.

We will send you an email to when the "AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-0368A-100G 100g$37.00 USD i
RMTR-0368A-250G 250g$66.00 USD i
RMTR-0368A-500G 500g$104.00 USD i
RMTR-0368A-1KG 1kg$164.00 USD i
RMTR-0368A-5KG 5kg$739.00 USD
Notify Me!
i
RMTR-0368A-10KG 10kg$1,366.00 USD
Notify Me!
i

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Clear oil - easy to formulate
  • Excellent skin absorbency resulting in a non-greasy skin feel
  • Wide temperature range for incorporation in formulations
  • Skin repair capability
  • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
  • Effective emollient
  • Excellent for use in baby, moisturising and anti-ageing, sun-care, tanning products and bath oils.

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Body care
  • Sun care 
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Personal care

Recommended use levels:

1.0  - 10.0 %

Alternatives

 Oat Lipid E (by Oat Cosmetics)

View full details