Please log in to download SDS documentation

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINPlant and Synthetic (Naturally derived)
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Emollients
  • Fixatives
  • Moisturizing
  • Water-resistant / waterproof
  • Bio/ organic
  • Substantivity
  • Hydration, Occlusive, Cleansing, Trans Fat-free

Application/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Toners
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care…) > Shaving > After-shave lotions & creams
  • Perfumes & fragrances > Perfumes
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > Sun protection
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > After sun products

Recommended use levels:

  • Skin Care: 0.5 – 2%
  • Sun Care – Sunscreens/Sunless Tanners: 0.5 – 2%
  • Hair Care – Shampoos/Conditioners/Dyes: 0.5 – 2%
  • Fragrances: 0.1 – 0.5%
  • Nonwoven Wipes/Face Masks: 0.1 – 1%
  • Colour Cosmetics: 0.5 – 2%

 

Alternatives

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • Floraesters K-100

JOJOBA ESTERS-K100

Acts as an emollient and fragrance fixative. It is derived from jojoba. Possesses high substantivity, even after rinsing in water. Significantly extends skin hydration for up to 8 hours after application. It is trans-fat free, water-resistant and occlusive. Boosts benefits of quat compounds. Does not dry out the skin and offers long-lasting moisturization. Used in skin care, sun care, decorative cosmetics, skin toners & astringents, perfume sprays and after shaves.

Product Samples Bulk Order
SKUSizePriceQuantity.
CAS Number85186-93-2, 61789-91-1, 7732-18-5
INCI

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Esters, Water

Composition

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Esters, Water

You may also like