Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Nourishment and Restructuring
  • Shine Enhancing Agent
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Superfatting Agent

Application/Recommended for:

  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Recommended use level:

  • As an emollient: 1 - 3% 
  • In o/w emulsions to reduce transepidermal water loss and increase skin hydration, elasticity and resilience: 3 - 5% 
  • In foaming bath and shower oils: 5 - 10%  

 

SENSOLENE (ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE)

SENSOLENE (ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE)

CAS Number: 92113-73-0
INCI:

Ethylhexyl Olivate

Composition:

Ethylhexyl Olivate

Documents

Sensolene聽is a multifunctional lipid endowed with emollient properties to provide high levels of skin compatibility while providing elegant appearance and texture to the formulation. Sensolene聽is derived from the olive chemistry;聽it has been engineered with a fatty acid composition that mimics what found in the hydrolipidic film covering the surface of the epidermis and involved in both skin barrier function and skin聽sensorial properties.聽Furthermore, through a specific reaction, those fatty acids were integrated into a molecular structure that resembles Squalene and also Squalane.聽Sensolene is thus physiologically compatible with the hydrolipidic film and mimics one of its most important molecular component.

We will send you an email to when the "SENSOLENE (ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE)" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "SENSOLENE (ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE)" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMTR-0474A-50G 50g$18.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-100G 100g$31.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-250G 250g$55.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-500G 500g$87.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-1KG 1kg$137.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-5KG 5kg$614.00 USD i
RMTR-0474A-10KG 10kg$1,134.00 USD i

Technical Information

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Plant
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information

 

Applications

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Nourishment and Restructuring
  • Shine Enhancing Agent
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Superfatting Agent

Application/Recommended for:

  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Recommended use level:

  • As an emollient: 1 - 3% 
  • In o/w emulsions to reduce transepidermal water loss and increase skin hydration, elasticity and resilience: 3 - 5% 
  • In foaming bath and shower oils: 5 - 10%  

 

View full details