Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

COMING SOON

Applications

Claims:

  • Protective Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • Healing Agents
  • Anti-biotic

Appearance:

Liquid

Source:

Plant Extracts

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Care products (sun and after-sun products, protecting, regenerating and anti-aging products for dry,
  • damaged or irritated skins, sun and after-sun products) : 5 to 20%
  • Make-up products (lipsticks and lipbalms) : 2 to 5%
  • Hair and body hygiene products (Anti-polluting products) : 0,5 to 10%
  • Natural preservative
  • Aromatherapy : pure as active, or associated with other oils.

Certifications:

ECOCERT Greenlife, COSMOS

VIRGIN TAMANU OIL

VIRGIN TAMANU OIL

INCI:

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Tocopherol

Composition:

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Tocopherol

Documents

The Tamanu is considered as a sacred tree for a long time. It is planted in the Ā«maraeĀ» (sacred sites). It was said that the gods were hiding in trees to watch humans without being seen. Its wood was used exclusively to produce totems, tiki and idols.

Thanks to this protection, the Tamanu tree became widespread in Polynesia, where it makes magnifi cent forests overlooking the Ā«MotuĀ» (coral reefs). It is appreciated for its sweet-scented flowers and elegant foliage, planted along the streets.

With the Polynesianā€™s conversion to Christianity, the exploitation of these trees became intensive for their leaves, oil and fruits used in various fields.

In the 50s, the first scientific studies on the oil extracted from the nuts helped to highlight the exceptional healing properties: regenerative, healing, moisturizing, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic
and a surprising anti-inflammatory activity.

Nowadays, the Tamanu or Ā«atiĀ» with many powers is still important in the local pharmacopoeia. It is known for its exceptional healing properties.

We will send you an email to when the "VIRGIN TAMANU OIL" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "VIRGIN TAMANU OIL" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUWeightPrice Quantity
RMPS-0001-50G 50g$51.00 USD i
RMPS-0001-100G 100g$81.00 USD i
RMPS-0001-250G 250g$152.00 USD i
RMPS-0001-500G 500g$253.00 USD i
RMPS-0001-1KG 1kg$405.00 USD i
RMPS-0001-5KG 5kg$1,862.00 USD i

Technical Information

COMING SOON

Applications

Claims:

  • Protective Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • Healing Agents
  • Anti-biotic

Appearance:

Liquid

Source:

Plant Extracts

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Care products (sun and after-sun products, protecting, regenerating and anti-aging products for dry,
  • damaged or irritated skins, sun and after-sun products) : 5 to 20%
  • Make-up products (lipsticks and lipbalms) : 2 to 5%
  • Hair and body hygiene products (Anti-polluting products) : 0,5 to 10%
  • Natural preservative
  • Aromatherapy : pure as active, or associated with other oils.

Certifications:

ECOCERT Greenlife, COSMOS

View full details