VIRGIN OIL OF GUAVA SEEDS 1KG
The guava tree is a tropical fruit and cultivated in many parts of Brazil.
It is consumed fresh or mode into a sweet called "goiabada". Guava is considered one of the super fruit due to its high content of Vitamin C, exceeding the content in citrus juices. Therefore, it is used as an additive to other juices and purees, strengthening them into vitamin C.
Guava oil has very nourishing and soothing properties. It is on excellent source of beta-carotene, polyphenols, and vitamins A, K and the B complex, copper, zinc, selenium and phosphorus as well as having a high concentration of linoleic acid, on essential fatty acid. Stands out containing large amounts of lycopene, a powerful antioxidant which hos shown to neutralize free radicals.
Studies show that guava oil has good antimicrobial activity. Due to its astringent properties is applied to the development of anti-acne preparations. It's applied as an active beneficial ingredient in topical skin care formulations to protect skin cells from premature aging and damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution.
Production Process: Cold Extraction
Scientific name: Psidium guajava
Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
Solvent Extraction: Absent
Used part of the plant: Seed
Origin of the Vegetable Drug: Plantation
Product harmless, for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption.
Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.